Organizing Committees

 

General Chair:

Dr. Eshaa Mohammed Hamad Al-khalifa

President Adviser for Information Technology & e-learing - UOB

ealkhalifa@uob.edu.bh

 

Local Chair:

Dr. Mustafa Mohamed Al-Abbasi

Director of e-Learning Center - UOB

malabbasi@uob.edu.bh

 

Publicity Chair:

Dr. Muhammad Khalied Al-Qaddoumi

College of Arts - UOB

qaddumi14@uob.edu.bh

International Reletion Chair:

Prof. Isa Salman Qamber

Founder of IEEE Bahrain Section
College of Engineering - UOB

 

Local Public Relations Chair:

Dr. Abdulla Al-Sadiq

Head of Finance & Business Studies Unit
Deanship of Scientific Research
- UOB

 

Technical Program Chair:

Dr. Ali Zolait

IEEE Senior Member
Department of Information Systems
College of IT, UOB
alizolait@gmail.com

 

Workshop Chair:

Prof./ Hamdy A. Abdelaziz

Associate Professor of eLearning and Training,

Department of Distance Learning,

College of Graduate Studies,

Arabian Gulf University.


Technical Organizing Committee:

Graphics and Design

Mrs. Hooriya Al-Madani – Ms. Mariam Haji – Mrs. Aysha Eraik.

Website design & Development

Mrs. Hooriya Al Madani - Ms. Basma Albanna .

e-Exhibition

Dr. Mustafa Al-Abbasi – Dr. Adel Ahmed.

Public Relation & Services

Mr. Waleed Al-Hamar – Mr. Mahmood Al-Hiki – Mrs. Noor Al-Zayani – Mrs Luma Yousif – Mr. Sayrooz Al-Muhadeen – Mr. Mohammed Hamza – Mr.  JOSE KORATHU KURICHIPARAMBIL – Ms. Dalal Al-Balooshi – Mr. Abdulla Marhoon Mr. Bader Showiater – Mr. Hamed Bu-Heji – Mr. Abdulla Atiya – Mr. Hussain Marzooq – Mrs. Khulood Al-Burshaid.

Media

Dr. Eshaa Al-Khalifa – Dr. Mustafa Al-Abbasi – Mr. Ghassan Al-Shihabi– Mr. Ali Al-Sabbagh – Mr. Mansoor Al-Wanni – Mr. Tariq Hussain – Mrs Noor Al-Zayani – Ms Mona Abdulfattah – Ms. Nouf Subah – Mr. Ali Janahi.

IT

Ms. Mariam Haji – Ms. Dalal A. Wahed – Mr. Hussain Marhoon -– Mr. Noureddin Mamaar – Mr. Bader Showaiter – Mr. JOSE KORATHU KURICHIPARAMBIL.

Workshops

Ms. Jumana Al-Kuraiti – Ms. Basma Al-Banna –Mr. Hussain Marhoon – Mr. Noureddine Mamaar –Financial Accountant.

Photography & video

Mr. Obada Al-Hasan – Mr. Mohammed Yahya – Mr. Abdullah Al-Meslemani – Mr. Salah Ashra – Mr. Sayed Ali.

General Secretariat

Mrs. Mona AbdulRazzaq – Ms Dalal Noor – Mrs Hind Mouhssine – Mrs Rana Hashim.

Registration

Ms. Dalal A. Wahed – Mrs. Mona AbdulRazzaq – Ms.  Jumana AL-Quraiti – Mrs Hind Mouhsain– Mrs Rana Hashim – Financial Accountant.

Organizing

Ms. Mariam Haji –  Mrs. Mona AbdulRazzaq – Ms. Dalal Noor.

 

Program Committee:

1. Abdel Halabi (Monash University Gippsland Campus, Churchill, Australia)

2. Abdelnaser Omran (University Sains Malaysia - MALAYSIA)

3. Abdullah Y. Al-Zoubi (Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Amman, Jordan)

4. Abel Nyamapfene (University of Exeter - UK)

5. Adnan Mahmood (University of Jinan, P.R.China)

6. Alessandro Pagano (University of Bari, Italy)

7. Alfredo Soeiro (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, Portugal)

8. Ali Ahmad Alawneh (Faculty of IT Philadelphia University-Jordan)

9. Ali Simsek (Anadolu University, Turkey)

10. Alim Al Ayub Ahmed (Faculty of Business, ASA University Bangladesh -Bangladesh)

11. Alla Anohina-Naumeca (Riga Technical University -Latvia)

12. Amer AbuAli (Philadelphia University - Jordan)

13. Ana Elena Guerrero Roldán (University Oberta de Catalunya - Spain)

14. Andreas Veglis (Associate Professor - Aristotle University of Thessaloniki - Greece)

15. Anita Stangl ( Medien LB, Germany)

16. Anna Zoakou (Ellinogermaniki Agogi, Greece)

17. Antonio De Nicola (Computing and Technological Infrastructures Lab, ENEA, Italy)

18. António Moreira (Director of the Department of Education - University of Aveiro - Portugal)

19. Antonios Andreatos (Hellenic Air Force Academy, Greece)

20. Anupam Hazra (Assam (Central) University - India)

21. Ariffin Abdul Mutalib (University Utara Malaysia - Malaysia)

22. Arthur Edwards (University de Colima- Mexico)

23. AW YOKE CHENG (ASIA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY & INNOVATION - Malaysia)

24. Aytekin İŞMAN (Technology Faculty of Education Sakarya University - Turkey)

25. Azizeh Khanchobani Ahranjani (Islamic Azad University , Salmas Branch - Iran)

26. Bamidis Panagiotis (Medical School - University of Thessaloniki - Greece)

27. Beth Perry (Athabasca University - Canada)

28. Bopelo Boitshwarelo (Darwin - NT - Australia)

29. Bunyamin Atici  (Firat University Turkey)

30. Cecilia Mercado (Saint Louis University - USA)

31. Chih-Hsiung Tu (Northern Arizona University - USA)

32. CHONG CHEE KEONG   (UNIVERSITI TUNKU ABDUL RAHMAN – Malaysia)

33.Resala Abdulla AlAdraj (University of Bahrain - Bahrain)

34. Christine Smith (Director for Open Learning, University of Windsor - Canada)

35. Claudia Panico (Higher Education - Università Gabriele D'Annunzio Chieti -  Italy)

36. D.V. Ashoka (JSS Academy of Technical Education - India)

37. David Stock (Manager of Leadership & Learning, Cayman Islands Civil Service College, Cayman Islands)

38. Diane Igoche (University of Georgia Doctoral Student, United States)

39. Eleni Rossiou (University of Macedonia, Greece)

40. Esyin Chew (University of Glamorgan -  UK)

41. Eugenijus Kurilovas(institute of mathmatics and informatics of Vinius University, Lithuania)

42. Eun Jin Hwang (Indiana University of Pennslyvania, USA)

43. Fabio Chacon (Bowie State University - United states)

44. Felice Corona (University of Salerno -Italy)

45. Fernando Albuquerque Costa (UNIVERSIDADE DE LISBOA - Portugal)

46. Hery The (Zhejiang Yuexiu University of Foreign Languages, China)

47.  Hyam Nashash (Princess Alia University College - Al Balqaa' Applied University, Jordan)

48. Issham Ismail (Coordinator, Universiti Sains Malaysia)

49. IVAN SOSA, M.D (RIJEKA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF MEDICINE- Croatia)

50.  Kamala Devi

51. Kian-Sam Hong (Unievrsiti Malaysia Sarawak- Malaysia)

52. L.Kay Abernathy (Lamar University - Texas)

53. Lisa Marie Blaschke (Carl von Ossietzky University of Oldenburg - Germany)

54. Madhumita Bhattacharya (Bhattacharya (Monash University - Australia)

55. Markus Deimann (Fern University in Hagen - Hagen)

56. Martin Ebner (Graz University of Technology - Austria)

57. Mathy Vanbuel (ATiT - Belgium)

58. M'Hammed Abdous (Old Dominion University - United States)

59. Mohamed Ally (Centre for Distance Education Researcher,  (TEKRI) Athabasca University Canada)

60. Muhammet Demirbilek, (Suleyman Demirel University -Turkey)

61. Naeema H. Jabur (Sultan Qaboos University - Sultanate of Oman)

62. Nellie Deutsch (Educational Technology & Leadership Faculty at Atlantic University- Canada)

63. Nico Baird (Central University of Technology, Free State - South Africa)

64. Nor Aziah Alias (Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM), Shah Alam- MALAYSIA)

65. Wael El-Medany, University of Bahrain, Bahrain.

66. Robert Moody (Fort Hays State University - United States)

67. Sajjad Hayat Akhtar (Pakistan)

68.  Shradha Kanwar ( NIIT University - India)

69. Susan Bainbridge (Author, Educator, Researcher - Canada )

70. Claudia Panico (Phd in e-lerning development & delivery, Università Telematica Leonardo Da Vinci - Italy)

71. Jeanne Schreurs (UHasselt University, Belgium)

72. Ali YAZICI, Prof. Dr. (Head of Software Eng. Dept., Atilim University - Turkey)

73.Chia-Wen Tsai (Ming Chuan University - Taiwan)

74. Katie Goeman (Hogeschool-Universiteit Brussel - Belgium )

75.Kendra Cooper (University of Texas at Dallas , University of Calgary (adjunct)

76.Leonel Caseiro Morgado (Universidade de Trás-os-montes e Alto Douro- Portugal)

77.Lorenzo Cantoni (Università della Svizzera italiana - Switzerland)

78. Lucilla Crosta (Liverpool-Laureate University - UK )

79. Malinka Ivanova (University of Sofia - Bulgaria)

80. Manuel Pérez Cota (University of  Vigo - Spain)

81. Marcelo Carneiro Leão (Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco - Brasil)

82. Michail Kalogiannakis (University of Crete - Greece)

83. Mohammad Ayoub Khan (Ministry of Communications and IT- India )

84. Molefe Motshegwe (University of Botswana- Republic of Botswana (Southern Africa)

85.Mona Laroussi(Institut National des Sciences Appliquées et de la Technologie- Tunisia)

86. Muhannad Al-Shboul (University of Jordan - Jordan )

87.Nektaria Palaiologou (University of Western Macedonia - greece )

88. Orlando Belo (University of Minho Campus de Gualtar )

89. Osman Sadeck (Western Cape Government- South Africa )

90.Panagiotis D. Bamidis (Medical School - University of Thessaloniki- greece )

91. Paul Peachey (University of Glamorgan - UK)

92. Ramayah Thurasamy (University Sains Malaysia - Malaysia)

93. Rolf Porsche (Medien LB - Germany )

94.Sheila Jagannathan ( World Bank Institute - USA)

95.Sheryl Buckley (University of South Africa-  South Africaa)

96.Stella Lee (Golder Associates Inc - Canada)

97.Sukumar Senthilkumar (Center for Advanced Image and Information Technology-South Korea)

98.Uwe Hoppe (Bildungswerk der Sächsischen Wirtschaft gGmbH - Germany)

99.Zaharias Panagiotis (Technological Educational Institute of Athens - Cyprus)

100. Zulnaidi Yaacob (Universiti Sains Malaysia- Malaysia)

101. Hend S. Al-Khalifa, Information Technology Department CCIS, (King Saud University -Saudi Arabia)

102. Hamdy Ahmed Abdelaziz, Associate Professor of e-Learning and Training, Director of Distance Teaching and Training Program, (Arabian Gulf University- Bahrain)

103. Dr. Mayyadah Faisal Al-ani, Instructor at Media Art Department, (The Art Institute of Vancouver - Canada)

104. Amal Alrayes, IT college, University of Bahrain - Bahrain

105. Dr.Saad Mamoun AbdelRhman (College of Applied Sciences, IT Department, Ibri - Sultanate of Oman)

106. Mahmood Al – Hafidh, ( Mosul University - Iraq )

107. Amira H. Abdulrazzaq , College of Information Technology , (University of Bahrain - Bahrain)

108.Elsayed Abd Elmawla Elsayed Abou Khatwa , Faculty of Education (Gulf University - Egypt)

109. Mustafa M Hariri , e Learning Center, (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals - Saudia Arabia)

110. Dr. Taher Saleh Homeed, Department of computer science, (University of Bahrain- Bahrain)

111. Mohamed  Shaltout (Arab East Colleges for Graduate Studies - Saudi Arabia)

112. Ali Mahdi Owayid, (Al Buraimi University College - Oman)

113. Zuheir Najee Khlaif  (Indiana University - USA​)

114. Rabab A.Wahab, (University of Bahrain - Bharain)

115. Dr. Aisha Bushager ( College of Information Technology, University of Bahrain - Bahrain )

116. Mohamed Osman Hegazi (Salman Bin Abdulaziz University - Saudi Arabia)

117. Dr Suha AlAwadhi (College of Social Sciences, Kuwait University - Kuwait)

118. Dr. Bahzad Sidawi (University of Damam, Saudi Arabia)

119. Mohamed Heshmat (Sohag University, Egypt)

120. Mohammed Hassan (Al-Ahliyya Amman University, Jordan)

121. Jayakumar T.V. (Vidya Academy of Science and Technology, India)

122. Nisrine Adada (Global University, Lebanon)

123. Anssi Mattila (Laurea University of Applied Sciences, Finland)

124. Shaykhah Aldosari (Princess Nourah Bint Abdulrahman University, Saudi Arabia)

125. Seham Elaw (Sohag University, Eygpt)

126. Davide Marocco (Plymouth University, United Kingdom)

127. Nisrine Adada (Global University, Lebanon)

128. Samia El-Azab (Cairo university and Higher Technological Institute, Eygpt)

129. Mary Robson (Vidya Academy of Science and Technology, India)

130. Yasir Saeed ( Sudan University of Science and Technology, Sudan)

131. Fuad Alhosban( Al-Ahliyya Amman University, Jordan)

132. Walaa M. Abd-Elhafiez( Sohag Unvirsity, Egypt)

133. El-Nour Omar( University of Sudan science and technology, Sudan)

134. Azhri Abdelarhim Drwish( University of Sudan science and technology, Sudan)

135. Nabil Jondi( State of Hebron University, Palestine)

136. Mohammad Moreb( State of Hebron University ,Palestine)

137. Abdelrazig Suliman ( Bisha University, Saudi Arabia)

138. Sarmad Mohammad( AOU-ITC, Bahrain)

139. Gobonamang Buru( Botswana International University of Science and Technology, Botswana)

140. Emad Badie Kamel(Faculty of Specific Education, Egypt)

 

Students Volunteer:

1. Aysha khalid Al Haram

2. Asma khalid Al Haram

3. Mohammed Waqqas Edriss

4. Mohammed Mohiuddin

5. Tasneem Mohammed Yousif

 

Students Organizing Committee:

  1. Mariam Mohammed Baloch, Collage of IT

  2. Amina A.Hamid Al-Balooshi, Collage of IT

  3. Naureen Qamar, Collage of IT

  4. Nosheen Sajid, Collage of IT

  5. Bushra Qamar, Collage of IT

  6. Zerfishan Afreen, Collage of IT

  7. Madiha Khalid, Collage of IT

  8. Abiha Khalid , Collage of IT

  9. Sarah Khalid Al Doseri , Collage of IT